The Piscatorial Society

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, process and share your personal information.

The Piscatorial Society Limited (company number 11688732) of Ramshill, East Winterslow, Salisbury, England, SP5 1QF is the data controller with control of your personal information.

If you have questions about how we process your personal information, or you want to exercise one of your data protection rights, then you can contact us at nick@pennylanefarm.com or Ramshill, East Winterslow, Salisbury, SP5 1QF.

What information does the Society process?

We process the following information about you:

(a)           Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our websites, emailing us, writing to us, or speaking to us over the phone or in person.The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and payment information.

(a)           Information we collect about you. If you visit our website then we will collect information which your web browser makes available to us. This includes technical information about your electronic device, browser and internet provider. We use cookies on our website and for more information you can refer to the ‘Cookies’ section of this Policy, below. This category also applies to photographs we take of you, when you attend our events or as part of our promotional activities.

(b)           Information we receive from third parties. If you are a prospective member of ours then a current member may share your information with us as part of our vouching process for new members.

If you are an employee or representative of a supplier or contractor of ours then we may receive information about you from your organisation. This information includes your name, job title, address, telephone number and email address.

Why does the Society process my information and on what legal ground?

Our reason and legal ground for processing your personal information depends on your relationship to us.

(a)           For suppliers, and their staff and representatives, we process your information in order to administer our commercial relationship with you or your organisation. If you are:

(i)             our supplier then the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between us (including taking any pre-contractual steps); and

(ii)            an employee or representative of our supplier then we have a legitimate interest in processing your information in order to administer the contract between the supplier and us.

(b)           For prospective members of the Society, we are processing your information to establish your eligibility to join the Society and to conduct the application process. The processing is usually necessary for the performance of the contract between us relating to membership services, including taking pre-contractual steps such as assessing your eligibility to join.

(c)           For current members of the Society, we process your information to provide you with membership services and to send you updates about the Society’s work. The processing is usually necessary for the performance of the membership contract between you and us. In some circumstances, we will process your information on the basis of your consent. This is usually the case where you have agreed to us circulating your contact information to other members. We may send you updates on the Society’s activities from time to time on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in keeping our members informed of the Society’s activities. We process photographs of you on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in promoting the Society’s work and creating and maintaining visual records of the Society’s activities and Society events.

(d)           For all other third parties, we have a legitimate interest in processing your information in order to administer the Society and coordinate its work, including photographs for the purpose of promoting the Society’s work and creating and maintaining visual records of the Society’s activities and Society events.

Duration and further processing

We only keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary, taking into account the purpose for which it was collected. Generally speaking, we keep your information for the following periods of time:

(a)            for suppliers and their employees and representatives, seven years from the date the relevant contract between us ended;

(b)            for prospective members, for the duration of the application process (including time spent on our waiting list), plus an additional six months if your application is rejected for any reason;

(c)            for members, we keep your information for the duration of your membership; and

(d)            for third parties, the duration will depend on the nature of our relationship, please contact us for further details.

If we need to keep your information for a longer period then we will notify you of the reason and grounds for doing so. We may keep your information for a longer period if a dispute arises between us.

Who is your information shared with?

Your personal information is not shared with anyone except where we are required to do so to comply with the law, to protect our rights, or to effectively operate the Society.

We may share your information with the following people or groups of people:

(a)           Our outsourced service providers. Our service providers (including IT providers) may be granted access to your information as part of the service they provide to us. Our service providers are subject to strict contractual obligations to treat your personal information confidentially and to comply with data protection law at all times.

(b)           Professional advisers. We may share personal information with our legal, financial and other professional advisers for the purpose of obtaining their advice. These transfers are protected by our advisers’ duties of confidentiality.

(c)           Other members. If you are a member of the Society and you have given us your consent to doing so, we will share your information with other members so that they can contact you. You can withdraw this consent at any time (please see the ‘Your Rights’ section below for more information).

To the best of our knowledge, your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, or to any country which is not approved by the European Commission (or the Information Commissioner post-Brexit). If this changes then we will let you know.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the following rights:

(a)           if we are processing your personal information on the basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by contacting us using the details set out at the top of the Policy. Please note that the lawfulness of our historic processing based on your consent will not be retrospectively affected by your subsequent withdrawal of consent;

(b)           the right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is sometimes called a ‘subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in the ‘Access to Information’ section of this Policy, below;

(c)           the right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal information for this purpose or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for this purpose. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us;

(d)           the right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We do not currently use automated decision making in our business;

(e)           the right to object to us processing your personal information in certain other situations;

(f)            the right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate;

(g)           the right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law; and

(h)           the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information.

You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is www.ico.org.uk and its telephone number is 0303 123 1113.

For more information about your rights under data protection law you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (details above) or Citizens Advice Bureau on 0344 411 1444.

Access to information

Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access (sometimes known as a ‘subject access request’) by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold about you. We may request proof of your identity, or proof of your authority if making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you. Requests should be sent to us using the contact details set out at the top of this Policy.

You do not need to pay a fee to exercise this right unless you are requesting copies of documents you already hold, in which case we may charge our reasonable administrative costs. We are also allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.

In very limited circumstances, data protection law permits us to refuse to comply with your request. If we refuse to comply then we will notify you of that fact.

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to improve your user experience and also allows us to record your usage of our site for monitoring and development purposes.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy at https://thepiscatorialsociety.net/cookie-policy/ for more information about how we use cookies.

Data security

We will always store your digital information on secure servers. Nevertheless, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site or otherwise to our servers (such as by email). Any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that those sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check their privacy policies before you submit any personal information to those websites as they may not be on the same terms as ours.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on 2 December 2019. Future changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be uploaded to our website. If the changes are significant then we will notify you directly and will provide you with a copy of the updated wording.